Despite the Euros gripping the nation, the football failed to boost footfall last week, Springboard reports

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Footfall in UK retail destinations rose by just +0.6% last week following a flat result the week before. There were marginal gains in retail parks and shopping centres of +1.4% and +1.3%, but in high streets there was no increase at all. Between Sunday and Tuesday footfall rose by an average of just +0.9%, however, in retail parks footfall rose by +7.2% on Tuesday, possibly a result of shoppers visiting food stores to stock up on provisions in advance of the semi-final match on Wednesday. Saturday was by far the strongest day of the week, with footfall +6.1% higher than the week before across all retail destinations, and increases of a similar magnitude in all three destination types (+6.9% in high streets, +5.4% in shopping centres and +5.1% in retail parks).

On Sunday. the day of the Euros final, it was only high streets that benefited with a rise in footfall of +9.7% from the week before – probably supported by fans visiting pubs to watch the match – whilst in retail parks and shopping centres footfall declined by -4% and -4.9%. Despite there being no overall rise in footfall across high streets generally, activity in both Central London and coastal towns increased, with rises of +3.6% and +2.6%. The gap from 2019 narrowed slightly to -25.8% last week from -28.1% the week before, with footfall in retail parks just -4.4% below the 2019 level. On Saturday, the +5.1% rise in footfall in retail parks pushed it above the 2019 level by +2.4%.

Diane Wehrle, insights director at Springboard, commented: “The Euros may have gripped the nation but the football failed to boost footfall last week, with only a very marginal rise from the week before. Even on the two match days the change in footfall across UK retail destinations was unspectacular, with a drop from the previous week on Wednesday and a modest rise on Sunday. The strongest result occurred on Saturday, possibly as a result of shoppers making trips in advance of Sunday, although high streets also fared well on Sunday. Despite the overall result being flat on the week before, the gap from 2019 narrowed marginally, and footfall was still around a third higher than in the same week last year. In retail parks on Saturday footfall was actually higher than on the same day in 2019.”

Week beginning 04/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall –Year on year % change in footfall –Week on week % change in footfall

2021 vs 2021 vs 2020 2019

All UK Destinations31.4%-25.8%0.6%
UK High Streets37.2%-33.3%0.0%
UK Retail Parks22.2%-4.4%1.4%
UK Shopping Centres28.3%-30.5%1.3%
Week beginning 04/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
East28.0%-21.4%-0.1%
East Midlands48.5%-27.3%0.3%
Greater London35.0%-27.2%2.7%
North & Yorkshire23.4%-22.8%-0.1%
Scotland51.8%-25.2%-2.8%
South East28.5%-24.2%0.0%
South West33.4%-22.9%1.9%
Wales59.2%-24.9%0.1%
West Midlands19.8%-22.2%2.5%
Northern Ireland15.7%-9.5%-2.0%
Week beginning 04/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
Coastal Towns25.7%-25.8%2.6%
Historic Towns50.5%-28.6%-1.6%
Regional Cities58.8%-41.6%0.5%
Central London79.2%-54.2%3.6%
Outer London22.1%-26.6%0.1%
Market Towns19.2%-24.5%0.1%
Regional Cities Ex London47.4%-28.7%-1.8%