Footfall across all UK retail destinations remained virtually static last week, Springboard reports

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Footfall across all UK retail destinations remained virtually static last week with a marginal drop of -0.2%. However, this was driven by a drop in footfall of -2% in retail parks, whilst in high streets and shopping centres footfall rose by +0.2% and +0.6% respectively.

The week was split into two parts, with an average drop in footfall across all retail destinations of – 3.2% between Sunday and Tuesday versus an average rise of +2.1% between Wednesday and Saturday. In high streets the variation was even more significant, with an average drop between Sunday and Tuesday of -7.8% compared with an average rise of +5.6% between Wednesday and Saturday.

Consumers gravitated towards larger city centres once again last week, with a rise in footfall of +9% in Central London and a drop of just -0.9% in regional cities outside of the capital, versus drops of – 2.5% in market towns and -6.8% in coastal towns. Despite this, the gap in footfall from 2019 in market towns and coastal towns of -25.5% and -28.2% remained around half of the gap of -53.2% in Central London.

In regional cities outside of London the gap was around half of that in Central London at -27.9%, suggesting that, in the capital city, proportionately fewer workers are returning to their offices with the impact compounded by a lack of overseas tourists.

Diane Wehrle, insights director at Springboard, commented: “Variable weather meant that footfall across UK retail destinations as a whole last week remained virtually level with the week before, albeit there were slight variations between urban locations of high streets and shopping centres where footfall rose marginally, and retail parks where there was a slight decline in activity.

“Footfall shifted from day to day, but overall the first part of the week from Sunday to Tuesday was more heavily impacted than the remaining four days from Wednesday to Saturday. Also geographically results varied, with a rise in footfall in four areas of the UK and drops in footfall in the remaining six areas.

“On the plus side, it seems that the appeal of larger city centres over smaller high streets rebounded last week, following shifts the other way in the previous two weeks. The lack of uplift in footfall on a week on week basis means that the gap from 2019 widened for the third consecutive week, although footfall remained noticeably higher than in the same week in 2020 which was the second week of trading following the lifting of Lockdown 1.”

Week beginning 20/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
All UK Destinations49.3%-25.3%-0.2%
UK High Streets60.8%-32.1%0.2%
UK Retail Parks26.3%-5.5%-2.0%
UK Shopping Centres47.6%-30.4%0.6%
Week beginning 20/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
East43.2%-20.4%0.5%
East Midlands44.6%-24.8%0.5%
Greater London45.4%-27.3%3.1%
North & Yorkshire39.8%-22.8%-3.2%
Scotland130.4%-26.2%0.3%
South East46.5%-23.5%-0.5%
South West56.5%-20.5%-2.2%
Wales89.7%-20.7%-2.1%
West Midlands32.9%-22.5%-0.1%
Northern Ireland45.9%-28.0%-2.2%
Week beginning 20/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
Coastal Towns32.1%-28.2%-6.8%

Historic Towns 100.4% -21.0% 0.4%

Regional Cities110.2%-40.4%3.2%
Central London129.4%-53.2%9.0%
Outer London26.7%-25.1%1.7%
Market Towns35.0%-25.5%-2.5%
Regional Cities Ex London96.7%-27.9%-0.9%

NOTES TO EDITORS

Interview requests