Footfall across UK destinations rose by +0.9% last week, Springboard reports

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Latest data from Retail Experts Springboard reveals that footfall across UK retail destinations rose by +0.9% last week from the week before. The uplift varied across the three destination types with all of the increase coming from high streets where footfall rose by +3.3% versus declines of -0.8% in retail parks and -2.2% in shopping centres.

The impact of the weather is clear, as on Monday and Tuesday when there was heavy rain, footfall declined by an average of -2% across all destinations. However, from Tuesday to Friday, when the sun came out, the situation reversed with an average increase of +4.3%.

The hot weather on Saturday, which for many was the first opportunity to enjoy the sun, meant that footfall declined by -9.2% in shopping centres and -9.8% in retail parks, whilst in high streets it remained virtually level with a drop of just -0.4%. By far the greatest gains in high street footfall were made post 5pm, when footfall rose by +9.8% from the week before compared with a rise of just +1.9% up to 5pm.

In both shopping centres and retail parks footfall post 5pm rose by just +1.6%, and pre 5pm it declined by -1.3% in retail parks and -2.1% in shopping centres. The uplift in high street footfall meant that the gap from the 2019 footfall level narrowed very slightly to -24.9% from -25.8% last week, although once again it was high streets that drove this. In high streets 2021 vs 2019 footfall last week shifted from -33.3% to -30.5% whilst in both retail parks and shopping centres the gap from 2019 widened.

Diane Wehrle, insights director at Springboard, commented: “Last week footfall across UK retail destinations stagnated in overall terms, with very little uplift from the week before. Despite this, there was a glimmer of hope for the hospitality industry, as the most gains in footfall were made post 5pm as shoppers took the opportunity provided by hot weather to enjoy hospitality venues.

“Following ‘Freedom Day’ today, this week we are anticipating for footfall to rise by +19.7% across the UK, as Covid restrictions such as face coverings and social distancing, are no longer mandatory in England. With summer holiday commencing and many opting for a Summer Staycation in the UK, footfall will continue to rise throughout July and into August as many look to enjoy the good weather .”

Week beginning 11/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
All UK Destinations27.3%-24.9%0.9%
UK High Streets33.2%-30.5%3.3%
UK Retail Parks22.0%-5.3%-0.8%
UK Shopping Centres20.3%-32.0%-2.2%
Week beginning 11/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
East24.1%-22.0%0.5%
East Midlands41.8%-26.9%-0.5%
Greater London31.0%-26.0%1.6%
North & Yorkshire22.0%-22.4%1.2%
Scotland30.4%-22.0%4.5%
South East25.0%-25.2%-0.8%
South West25.7%-21.1%0.7%
Wales40.7%-22.7%0.9%
West Midlands18.6%-21.5%0.9%
Northern Ireland16.2%-21.2%-7.4%
Week beginning 11/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
Coastal Towns22.5%-20.8%6.0%
Historic Towns44.1%-26.0%2.3%
Regional Cities50.8%-39.4%2.9%
Central London71.4%-50.5%4.9%
Outer London21.0%-20.3%5.1%
Market Towns18.1%-23.7%1.3%
Regional Cities Ex London39.6%-28.8%1.2%

Week beginning 11/07/2021 (Sunday to Saturday) – week on week % change in footfall

6am to
5pm 5pm to 6am

-ENDS-

All UK Destinations0.2%5.8%
High Streets1.9%9.8%
Retail Parks-1.3%1.6%
Shopping Centres-2.1%1.6%