Footfall in UK retail destinations declined by -3.1% last week, Springboard reports

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Footfall declined by -3.1% last week from the week before across all UK retail destinations and by -5.4% in high streets. In shopping centres and retail parks, where rain impacts trips to a lesser degree, footfall dropped by just -1.3% and -0.1% respectively.

Over the four days from Sunday to Wednesday footfall across all destinations declined by an average of -3.5%, on Thursday and Friday when the rain hit the UK the decline was more severe at -5.1% and only on Saturday when the rain eased did footfall recover with a rise of +1.1%. In contrast, in high streets when the rain hit on Thursday and Friday footfall dropped by an average of -9.9% and even on Saturday when it was largely dry footfall remained -4.5% lower than the week before.

Footfall declined across all types of high streets, with London being the hardest hit with a drop in footfall of -9.5% in Central London and -10.1% in Greater London, whilst in market towns the drop was just -4.4% and even less at -3.2% in regional cities outside of London. Footfall in all geographies declined apart from in Wales, where it rose by +5% overall and by +8.9% in high streets.

The second consecutive week on week decline meant that the gap in footfall from 2019 once again widened to -22.8% across all retail destinations from -18.4% in the week before, and to -30.4% in high streets from just -21.4% in the previous week. In contrast in retail parks, despite a marginal drop in footfall from the week before of -0.1%, the gap from 2019 narrowed to just -0.2% from -2.4% in the previous week.

Diane Wehrle, insights director at Springboard, commented: “The news announced last Monday that regulations will not be eased for another month seems to have acted as a dampener on consumer activity last week, with footfall across UK retail destinations lower than the week before for the second consecutive week despite hot and sunny weather in the first half of the week. For most of the UK rain dominated the last few days from Thursday onwards, which inevitably impacted high streets most heavily of the three destination types; here the drop in footfall between Thursday and Saturday was more than twice that between the previous days.”

Week beginning 14/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
All UK Destinations61.7%-22.8%-3.1%
UK High Streets77.7%-30.4%-5.4%

UK Retail Parks 32.4% -0.2% -0.1%

UK Shopping Centres56.8%-28.8%-1.3%
Week beginning 14/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
East50.7%-19.5%-3.8%
East Midlands51.0%-24.2%-2.9%
Greater London52.5%-26.8%-6.4%
North & Yorkshire55.4%-18.5%-1.9%
Scotland133.0%-24.5%-0.8%
South East51.6%-19.9%-3.9%
South West74.5%-14.1%-1.3%
Wales188.8%-17.1%5.0%
West Midlands48.6%-20.5%-2.9%
Northern Ireland56.5%-20.7%-1.1%
Week beginning 14/06/2021 (Sunday to Saturday)
Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2020Year on year % change in footfall – 2021 vs 2019Week on week % change in footfall
Coastal Towns59.5%-15.0%-3.3%
Historic Towns119.8%-22.2%-5.5%
Regional Cities131.2%-40.9%-6.1%
Central London136.8%-55.4%-9.5%
Outer London40.3%-24.0%-10.1%
Market Towns49.3%-21.6%-4.4%
Regional Cities Ex London126.8%-26.8%-3.2%