UK home to three of Europe’s most popular shopping streets, UNiDAYS reports

With so many incredible shopping locations in Europe to choose from, experts at UNiDAYS looked to work out which are the most popular amongst shoppers, according to a range of data points. 

Comparing the average number of pedestrians per day, the number of images associated with the location on Instagram, the total amount of TripAdvisor reviews for the shopping, and the global monthly Google searches for each, they were able to create a popularity index to help shoppers find the best outdoor shopping spots in Europe.

The most popular shopping streets in Europe

RankCountryCityShopping StreetNumber ofpedestriansper dayImages on Instagram hashtagTrip Advisor reviewsGlobal monthly Google searchesTOTAL POPULARITY
1UKLondonCovent Garden44,0001,480,36124,913148,30090
2FranceParisAvenue des Champs-Élysées45,5001,002,69621,471103,50072
3UKLondonOxford Street72,700892,4454,83180,10058
4SpainMadridGran Via60,800562,39414,39845,00052
5GermanyBerlinAlexanderplatz31,300583,9634,53196,90042
6UKLondonRegent Street56,900391,1041,66123,00032
7IrelandDublinGrafton Street40,50082,0504,05111,70021
8ItalyMilanCorso Vittorio Emanuele II54,60063,9346311,30021
9SpainMadridCalle de Preciados44,1002472401,30016
10FranceParisRue de Rivoli36,00045,2818412,50015
11IrelandDublinMary Street39,0004,62408,80015
12IrelandDublinHenry Street35,90018,1003488,20014
13SwedenStockholmDrottninggatan31,60033,93323112,50014
14FranceParisBoulevard Haussmann33,60022,821010,40014
15AustriaViennaKärntner Strasse34,9007,5494553,90013
16AustriaViennaMariahilfer Strasse31,90024,2435801,30012
17ItalyMilanVia Torino30,20018,8284015,70012
18BelgiumBrusselsRue Neuve29,2004,6014807,40012
19DenmarkCopenhagenØstergade30,9002,65503,30011
20Czech RepublicPragueNa Příkopě30,2003,14622959011
21GermanyBerlinTauentzienstrasse28,4003,5273554010

London – capital of Shopping

Based on all four criteria, London’s Covent Garden came out as the most popular, thanks to the almost 1.5million photos of it on Instagram, and the monthly searches of almost 150,000 across the world. Despite its overall popularity, Covent Garden sees only 65% as much foot traffic as London’s next most-popular shopping street, Oxford Street. 

With more than 72,000 visitors to the shopping street daily, Oxford street is the most visited shopping destination, but only the third most popular. The area has just under 5,000 TripAdvisor reviews to its name, versus Covent Garden’s almost 25,000, and also far less monthly searches, with only around 80,000 people Googling this street across the world.

The UK’s third and final shopping street on the list is Regent Street, which sits just outside the top five at number six. With less foot traffic than Oxford Street, this street also has less online reviews and searches, as Oxford Street sees 248% more global searches every month, and Covent Garden a whopping 545% more globally.

Most instagrammable shopping spots

When looking at which of Europe’s shopping streets is the most photographic, the top five remains the same – albeit in a slightly different order. London’s Covent Garden again reigns supreme with 1.48million photos associated with the hashtag, while Paris’ iconic Avenue des Champs-Élysées slides into second spot with just over 1 million photos.

Rounding out the top five spots are Oxford Street (892,445 images), Berlin’s bustling Alexanderplatz (583,963), and Madrid’s vibrant Gran Via with 562,394 images.

Looking further into the top ten, we start to see some local favourites from Europe’s lesser known but still very popular shopping spots. Milan’s Corso Vittorio Emanuele II sits at number eight thanks to the 63,934 photos posted from this shopping thoroughfare, while Ireland’s iconic Grafton Street features in seventh spot with just over 82,000 images. 

Hidden gems for window shopping

To consider something a hidden gem, it needs to be good but not too busy, in which case Rue Neuve in Brussels and Via Torino in Milan are the two best bets. Rue Neuve sees just over 29,000 pedestrians every day, a far cry from the 72,000 of Covent Garden, but also has just under 500 reviews on TripAdvisor and around 7,400 monthly Google searches, showing it is still a popular choice for those visiting the area.

Similarly, Via Torino in Milan is nowhere near as crowded as Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, with almost half as many visitors every day, but it still has the popularity of almost 20,000 images on Instagram, as well as 5,700 Google searches every month.